Hard wiring cable with cameras

http://www.sure24.co.uk
Post Reply
User avatar
some bloke
TRADER MEMBER
Posts: 7488
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 16:14
Location: Cornwall or Leicester

Hard wiring cable with cameras

Post by some bloke » 29 Sep 2014, 21:05

Being as cutting the cables is a warranty issue could the cameras be supplied with hard wire cabling in the box too?

Many other board and bullet cameras are supplied thus.
Image

Sure24Jamie
Posts: 44
Joined: 19 Aug 2014, 10:42
Location: Bingham/Lincoln

Re: Hard wiring cable with cameras

Post by Sure24Jamie » 30 Sep 2014, 15:12

Hi Some Bloke,

We're just in talks with the factory to see what we can do about an option with shorter cabling which we will look to supply alongside the original as an alternative for you. The trick is getting the lengths right to suit everyone, we've built cables with a range of different lengths at request so once we can get the factory to agree and we can confirm what would be the best length to supply we'll hopefully get this going moving forward.
If anyone needs shorter cables in the mean time you can give us a call.


Thanks
Jamie

User avatar
some bloke
TRADER MEMBER
Posts: 7488
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 16:14
Location: Cornwall or Leicester

Re: Hard wiring cable with cameras

Post by some bloke » 01 Oct 2014, 03:02

Thanks Jamie - just to clarify, these are the type I mean for hard wiring, they'd probably be about 1p each in China:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/200-Pcs-CCTV- ... 19e692d098
Image

Sure24Jamie
Posts: 44
Joined: 19 Aug 2014, 10:42
Location: Bingham/Lincoln

Re: Hard wiring cable with cameras

Post by Sure24Jamie » 01 Oct 2014, 12:05

Thanks for the link, I'll get our tech guys to take a look at them and arrange for something like this to be available with the cameras.
Jamie

User avatar
some bloke
TRADER MEMBER
Posts: 7488
Joined: 27 Jan 2012, 16:14
Location: Cornwall or Leicester

Re: Hard wiring cable with cameras

Post by some bloke » 01 Oct 2014, 16:40

That's magic thanks, will save a lot of us cutting up the plug and play cables.
Image

slaphead
Posts: 36
Joined: 28 Apr 2015, 23:24
Location: Burnley, Lancashire

Re: Hard wiring cable with cameras

Post by slaphead » 03 May 2015, 00:30

I've just got delivery of my camera E700 and no cable to hard wire was in it, only the huge one with the plugs on the end :(

Im guessing you never managed to get it done? I am trying desperately now to source one of these in the UK but to no avail. Sure24... can you help me out here? I don't want to have to cut the wires and void the warranty.

Cheers,
Keith

Post Reply