Blue Screen Drone Pro

A discussion group for all nightvision users. Find 'Best scope for nv?' here also.
Post Reply
les302p
Posts: 79
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 11:53
Location: bridgend, south wales

Blue Screen Drone Pro

Post by les302p » 07 Jul 2018, 12:53

I've got an intermittent problem on my drone pro. blue screen now. i had another problem a week or two back and was advise to slap it and hope the connection remakes itself which it did but back to blue screen again. does anyone know if there is someone who repairs them as i can't take it out hoping it will work even if slapping it does work although it is not working at the moment.
kind regards
Les

poppy mae
Posts: 1237
Joined: 19 Aug 2012, 21:21
Location: Wirral Chesire

Re: Blue Screen Drone Pro

Post by poppy mae » 07 Jul 2018, 13:19

Les , what power source ? Sounds obvious have you tried fresh duracells ?

Coling
Posts: 175
Joined: 24 Feb 2013, 09:00
Location: Dewsbury west yorks

Re: Blue Screen Drone Pro

Post by Coling » 07 Jul 2018, 13:35

Les
It’s not black magic to repair one of these I would give these guys a ring and see what they say we have sent many electronic equipment there and they can repair almost anything they will give you a price .

http://www.salientelectronics.com/

camo304
Posts: 472
Joined: 15 Oct 2011, 18:18
Location: Lancashire

Re: Blue Screen Drone Pro

Post by camo304 » 07 Jul 2018, 14:24

There was a guy on FB who had the same problem he sorted it himself, take the back off and reconnect the three white wire's.

les302p
Posts: 79
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 11:53
Location: bridgend, south wales

Re: Blue Screen Drone Pro

Post by les302p » 07 Jul 2018, 15:14

Thanks for the reply's guys. I was tempted to take it apart but wasn't sure if it was nitrogen filled. I'll try face book, and the other mr fix it. Thanks again. Les

les302p
Posts: 79
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 11:53
Location: bridgend, south wales

Re: Blue Screen Drone Pro

Post by les302p » 07 Jul 2018, 16:00

Quick update. Looked on facebook. Took back off scope. Unplugged connector and then put it back as per advice working again. Thanks again guys.
Many thanks
Les

Post Reply